Faboideae

Faboideae
Crotalaria.jpg
Crotalaria retusa
Scientific classification e
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Eudicots
Clade:Rosids
Order:Fabales
Family:Fabaceae
Subfamily:Faboideae
Tribes[1][2][3]
Faboideae distribution.svg
Distribution of the Faboideae
Synonyms
  • Aspalathaceae Martynov
  • Astragalaceae Berchtold & J. Presl
  • Ciceraceae W. Steele
  • Coronillaceae Martynov
  • Cytisaceae Berchtold & J. Presl
  • Dalbergiaceae Martinov
  • Daleaceae Berchtold & J. Presl
  • Galedupaceae Martynov
  • Geoffroeaceae Martius
  • Hedysaraceae Oken
  • Inocarpaceae Berchtold & J. Presl
  • Lathyraceae Burnett
  • Lotaceae Oken
  • Papilionatae Taub.
  • Papilionaceae Giseke
  • Papilionoideae (L.) DC. 1825
  • Phaseolaceae Martius
  • Robiniaceae Vest
  • Sophoraceae Berchtold & J. Presl
  • Tamarindaceae Martinov
  • Trifoliaceae Berchtold & J. Presl
  • Viciaceae Oken

The Faboideae are a subfamily of the flowering plant family Fabaceae or Leguminosae. An acceptable alternative name for the subfamily is Papilionoideae, or Papilionaceae when this group of plants is treated as a family.[4]

This subfamily is widely distributed, and members are adapted to a wide variety of environments. Faboideae may be trees, shrubs, or herbaceous plants. Members include the pea, the sweet pea, the laburnum, and other legumes. The flowers are classically pea-shaped, and root nodulation is very common.

Genera

The type genus, Faba, is a synonym of Vicia, and is listed here as Vicia.