Phaseolus

Phaseolus
Snijboonplanten Phaseolus vulgaris.jpg
P. vulgaris
Scientific classification e
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Eudicots
Clade:Rosids
Order:Fabales
Family:Fabaceae
Subtribe:Phaseolinae
Genus:Phaseolus
L.
Type species
Phaseolus vulgaris
L.
Species

See text.

Synonyms
  • Alepidocalyx Piper 1926
  • Minkelersia M.Martens & Galeotti 1843
  • Rudua F. Maek.

Phaseolus (bean, wild bean)[1] is a genus of herbaceous to woody annual and perennial vines in the family Fabaceae containing about 70 plant species, all native to the Americas, primarily Mesoamerica.[2][3]

It is one of the most economically important legume genera. Five of the species have been domesticated since pre-Columbian times for their beans: P. acutifolius (tepary bean), P. coccineus (runner bean), P. dumosus (year bean), P. lunatus (lima bean), and P. vulgaris (common bean).[4][5] Most prominent among these is the common bean, P. vulgaris, which today is cultivated worldwide in tropical, semitropical, and temperate climates.

Ecology

Phaseolus species are used as food plants by the larvae of some Lepidoptera species, including common swift, garden dart, ghost moth Hypercompe albicornis, H. icasia and the nutmeg.